Effective: 7th February 2020

Privacy Policy

Taskhoot Ltd (“Toooday”, “we”, “our”)  offers a range of productivity, and organisational tools available online, including but not limited to www.toooday.app (the “Websites”), and Toooday mobile applications (the “Apps”). We refer to these collectively as the “Service”.

We confirm that we will keep your personal data (“Personal Data”), meaning any information relating to you through which we can identify you directly or indirectly, secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations.

Your privacy is important to us, and so is being transparent about how we collect, use, and share information about you. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) provides you with the information regarding the processing of your Personal Data carried out by Taskhoot Ltd (e-mail: data@taskhoot.com). This policy is intended to help you understand:

  1. What information we collect about you
  2. How we use information we collect
  3. What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?
  4. When do we share personal data?
  5. Where do we store and process personal data?
  6. How do we secure personal data?
  7. Your rights in relation to personal data
  8. Use of cookies and other technologies?
  9. Third party links
  10. Changes to our Privacy policy
  11. How to contact us
  12. Remedies
1. What information we collect about you
1.1 Account Information

We do not collect any account information when you purchase or use the Toooday Service.

1.2 Information we collect automatically when you use our service

We collect information about you when you use our Service, including browsing our Websites and taking certain actions within the Service.

  • how you use our emails - for example whether you open them and which links you click on;

  • we collect information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the Service. This device information may include your connection type and settings when you access our Service. We also collect information through your device about your operating system, browser type, IP address, device identifiers, and crash data to help us better understand how you access our Service;

  • information on how you use our Websites, using cookies and page tagging techniques. You can find more information to the cookies we use in our Cookie Policy.

1.3 Content you provide through our service

We collect and store information that you post, send, receive and share through the Service (“Content”). This Content includes any information about you that you may choose to include. Examples of Content we collect and store include: information like task titles, daily notification times, completion dates, and task reminders. Your Content is stored locally on device and is not transmitted over the Service.

1.4 Information you provide through our support services

You may choose to submit information regarding a technical issue or problem you are experiencing to our customer support services. We collect and store information you provide when opening support tickets or otherwise engage with our support team. Examples of information we collect are contact information you may provide, a summary of the issue(s) you are experiencing, screenshots or information that would be helpful in resolving your issue(s).

1.5 Payment Information

We may collect certain payment and billing information when you register for Toooday’s paid Service. For example, you might provide payment information, such as payment card details, which we collect via secure payment processing services.

2. How we use the information we collect

We process your Personal Data while you are using our Service. This data is necessary for providing our Service to you, to provide customer support, and to operate and maintain the Service.

2.1 Personalisation

Our Service includes features that help personalise your experience, to enhance your productivity. We analyse these activities to provide recommendations that are most relevant for you.

2.2 Engagement

If you share contact information whilst using the Service, we may use your contact information to send transactional emails and communications within the Service. Examples of this may include, responding to your comments, questions and requests, confirming purchases, reminding you of subscription term expirations, sending technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages.

2.3 Security

We use information about you and your use of the Service to verify and monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity and to identify violations of Service policies.

3. What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

We will always process your Personal Data in compliance with the highest European standards on data protection. We provide an adequate level of protection to your Personal Data by E.U. standards, even in cases when we transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

3.1 Registration

When contacting the Toooday Service, we collect and store your Personal Data on the legal basis of your consent. The categories of data concerned include the Personal Data provided by you, in the course of registration, and any database IDs generated by Toooday. This Personal Data will be deleted 30 days following the deletion of your account.

3.2 Using the Service

When using the Service we process your Personal Data. This data is necessary for providing our Service to you. We process this data on the legal basis that is necessary for the performance of the Service agreement between you and Taskhoot Ltd. The categories of data concern include data provided by you, in the course of the registration, or while you are using our Service and data necessary for invoicing and processing service payments. This data will be deleted 5 years following the deletion of your account.

3.3 Direct Marketing

We may process your Personal Data to inform you about Toooday news and offers. We solely process this data on the legal basis of your consent. We will store your Personal Data collected for the purposes of direct marketing until you revoke your consent.

3.4 Customer Support

When contacting our customer support services we process your Personal Data on the legal basis of your consent. This data is necessary for providing our Service support to you. This data will be deleted 30 days following the date your account is deleted.

4. When do we share data?

Toooday makes productivity tools, and we want them to work well for you. This means sharing information through the Service and with certain authorised third parties. Where the Service is made available to you through an organisation (e.g. your employer), that organisation is the administrator of the Service.

4.1 Personal data

We do not rent or sell personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies. We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

Please note, that in the event of any inquiries coming from state, administrative or investigative authorities, We may be obliged to provide these authorities with your Personal Data if they request us to do so.

5. Where do we store and process data?

We design, build and run our systems to make sure that your data is as safe as possible at any stage, both while it’s processed and when it’s stored. Your Personal Data may, throughout the course of its processing, be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

We use data hosting service providers in the United States to host the information we collect, and we use technical measures to secure your data.

For our data-processors based in the U.S. we ensure that these processors are part of the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. For further information please see: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

5.1 Data Processors
  • Amazon Web Services Inc. - We are using AWS, as an infrastructure as a service provider.

  • Google Inc. - We are using Google Cloud, as an infrastructure as a service provider.

6. How do we secure personal data?

Toooday is committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your data – for example, we protect your data using varying levels of encryption. Toooday also makes sure that any third parties that we deal with keep all Personal Data they process on our behalf secure.

Toooday takes technical and organisational measures to protect your information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, and no means of electronic or physical storage, is absolutely secure, and thus we cannot ensure or warrant the security of that information.

7. Your rights in relation to personal data
7.1 Right to Access

You have the right to request from us access to your Personal Data processed by us and obtain information regarding the purpose of processing, what categories of Personal Data are processed, for or towards who we are transferring or disclosing your Personal Data, and for what period we are processing your Personal Data.

7.2 Right to rectification

You have the right to request us to rectify your inaccurate Personal Data and to request us to complete your incomplete Personal Data.

7.3 Right to erasure

The Toooday Service provides you with the ability to delete certain information about you from within the Service. Please note, however, that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete transactions or to comply with our legal obligations.

We erase any of your Personal Data without delay if you request us to do so in the event you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

8. Use of cookies and other technologies?

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use our Websites. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on our Websites

  • how long you spend on each page

  • how you got to the site

  • what you click on while you’re visiting the Websites

  • We do not collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

9. Third party links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Data to these websites.

10. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

11. How to contact us?

You may contact Toooday at anytime in relation to your data at data@taskhoot.com.

12. Remedies

In case you would not agree with our response or action or if you consider that your rights have been infringed, you have the possibility to lodge your complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (address: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, web: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/